A- A A+

Botley in Bloom

{tab title="General" }

DSC 4612 hf

HERE ARE THIS YEAR'S WINNERS/RUNNERS-UP OF OUR SUMMER GARDENING COMPETITION 2018

Our Presentation Evening, held on 4 October was enjoyed by all, with our guests of honour, the Mayor & Mayoress of Eastleigh Bruce & Maria Tennent.  The Mayor presented the Trophies, Plaques and Certificates to all those in our group photograph - above.

 FRONT GARDEN – (City of Portsmouth Shield) – Judge, Chris Oakley of Hillier Garden Centre

WINNER: Marc & Diane Rogers, 2 Cypress Gardens

Silver: Ted & Carol Cooper, 2 Oatlands Road, Boorley Green

Bronze: Margaret & Trevor Jones, 5 Mayfair Court

BACK GARDEN – (Bendall Trophy) – Judge – Kevin Clare, Hambrooks Landscapes

WINNER: Terry Horn, “Queenswood”, Brook Lane

Silver: Robert & Gregory Jackson, 83 High Street

COURTYARD/COTTAGE GARDEN (Penny Buckley Award) – Judge Chris Oakley, Hillier Garden Centre

WINNER: Mr & Mrs Heritage, Cue Cottage, Church Lane (front courtyard)

Silver: Ian & Lesley Cresdee, 4 Winchester Street (front cottage)

Bronze: Dawn Jacobs, 26 Winchester Street (front courtyard)

HANGING BASKET/CONTAINER – (Botley Traders’ Shield) - Judge – Darren South

WINNER: Graham Barker, 102 Winchester Street

Silver: Terry Horn, “Queenswood”, Brook Lane

Joint Bronze: Barry Smith, 20a Mortimer Road & Dawn Jacobs, 26 Winchester Street

ENVIRONMENTAL GARDEN/VEGETABLE PLOT/ALLOTMENT – (E.B.C. Trophy) Judge –David Bastable, Senior Groundsman, Botley Parish Council

WINNER: Barry Smith, 20a Mortimer Road (Vegetable Plot)

Silver: Jim Wilson, 14 Winchester Street (Vegetable Plot)

Bronze: Sue Bailey, Holmesland Cottage, Holmesland Lane (Environmental)

ALL WINNERS SHIELD – from 2017 Winners (E.B.C. Trophy) – Judge – Kevin Clare, Hambrooks Landscapes Ltd.

OVERALL WINNERS: Ian & Lesley Cresdee, 4 Winchester Street (Courtyard Back)

BEST FLORAL DESIGN BY VILLAGE ORGANISATION – (Stallard Trophy)

Judge – David Bastable, Senior Groundsman, Botley Parish Council

WINNER: Hollybank Rest Home, Winchester Street (Containers in Back Garden Area)

BEST BUSINESS PREMISES – (Village Trophy) – Judge – Terry Horn

WINNER: The Railway Inn

BEST KEPT ROAD – (Frank Watkin Shield) Judges – Gary & Caroline Bowers, Hamble Motors Ltd

WINNER: Oatlands Road, Boorley Green

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Print Email